Seminary Academics

Semester Dates: 8/26/2019 – 12/13/2019

 

Main Campus Courses

Course Title SH Faculty Days Time Location Notes
BIBL 5109-1 Greek 1 3 Lee T/TH 9:30am-10:45am N-25
BIBL 5111-1 Greek Exegesis for Preaching and Teaching 3 Edwards M/W 9:30am-10:45am N- CANCELLED
BIBL 5210-1 Old Testament 1: Pentateuch and Interpretation 3 Clayton T/TH 9:30am-10:45am N-22
BIBL 5220-1 Old Testament 2: Prophets and Preaching Legacy 3 Nyberg, M. Sept. 13-14, Oct. 11-12, Nov. 15-16 F 2-8pm, S 8am-5pm N-22
BIBL 5230-1 Old Testament 3: Wisdom & Israel’s Praise 3 Clayton TH 6:30pm-9:15pm N-22
BIBL 5112-1 Greek Readings 1 Lee T 11:45am-1pm N-22
BIBL 7170-1 Symposium: The Holy Land 3 Larsen, A. 9/26-9/28 Thurs 4:15pm -9pm, Fr & Sa 9am-5pm N-20
CEDF 6210-1 Ministry with Children 3 C. Olfelt 10/14-10/18 8am-5pm N-004
MNST 5115-1 Preaching the Word 3 Perry W 6:30pm-9:15pm N-017
MNST 5120-1 Gospel Communication in Context 3 Tizon Sept. 13-14, Oct. 4-5, Nov. 15-16 F 6-9pm, S 8am-5pm N-25
HSTY 5210-1 Christian History 1: the Early Church to The Early Reformation (1-16c) 3 Ondrey T/TH 8am-9:15am N-21
THEO 5102-1 Research Methods 3 Spencer TBD 9am-5pm N- CANCELLED
THEO 5120-1 Christian Worship 3 Bjorlin M 6:30pm-9:15pm N-25
THEO 5130-1 Christian Ethics 3 Clifton-Soderstrom TH 1:15pm-4pm N-21
SPFM 5201-1 Journey: The Story of our Lives 1 Kogstad TH 1:10pm-3:25pm N-1
FLDC 5300-1 Vocational Excellence 1 Kersten & Lawson 10/14-10/17 8am-5pm N-25
FLDC 7315-1 Cultural Competency Module 1 Johnson & Penny 10/4 9am-5pm N-004
FLDC 7315-2 Cultural Competency Module 1 Johnson & Penny 12/6 9am-5pm N-004
FLDC 7318-1 Theological Reflection Module 1 Johnson & Penny 10/5 9am-5pm N-004
FLDC 7318-2 Theological Reflection Module 1 Johnson & Penny 11/8 9am-5pm N-004
FLDC 7319-1 Mission and Ministerial Identity 0 Auger 10/24-16 Th6-9pm; F/Sa 9am - 4pm

Travel Courses

Course Title SH Faculty Days Time Location Notes
MNST 6125-1 Issues of Christian Faith in the Americas 3 Pierre & Restrepo Travel dates: Oct 10-20 Registration restricted; by permission only
MNST 6401-1 Sankofa: Racial Righteousness and Reconciliation 3 D. Gilliard Travel dates: Oct 3-6 Requires travel to southern US

Online Courses

Course Title SH Faculty Days Time Location Notes
BIBL 5111-I1 Greek Exegesis for Preaching and Teaching 3 Edwards TBD TBD This will be a synchronous class with regular meetings
BIBL 5240-I1 New Testament 1: The Texts and Their World 3 L. Nixon
BIBL 5250-I1 New Testament 2: The Texts and Their Theology 3 S. Rieske
HSTY 5210-I1 Christian History 1: Early Church to Early Reformation 3 Ondrey
MNST 6145-I1 Mission of God 3 Mark, D.
MNST 6121-I1 Religion, Spirituality, and Health 3 Chase-Ziolek
THEO 5130-I1 Christian Ethics 3 Clifton-Soderstrom
MNST 6105-I1 Academic Writing 1 Bruckner, K

Ignite Courses

Course Title SH Faculty Days Time Location Notes
BIBL 5210-4 Old Testament 1: Pentateuch and Interpretation 3 Bruckner, J. Meeting dates: Sep 23-27 9am-5pm Santa Cruz (SCZ) Registration restricted to Ignite students only
HSTY 6300-1 History and Theology of the Covenant Church 3 Ondrey Meeting Dates: Sep 23-27 9am-5pm Santa Cruz (SCZ) Registration restricted to Ignite students only
MNST 5108-1 Ministry Identity and Practice 3 Johnson Meeting Dates: Sep 23-27 9am-5pm Santa Cruz (SCZ) Registration restricted to Ignite students only
SPFM 5201-2 Journey: The Story of our Lives 1 TBD Meeting Dates: Sep 25-27 TBD Santa Cruz (SCZ) Registration restricted to Ignite students only
SPFM 5211-1 Intercultural Spirituality: Praying Together 1 TBD Meeting Dates: Sep 26-28 TBD Santa Cruz (SCZ) Registration restricted to Ignite students only

School of Restorative Arts Courses

Course Title SH Faculty Days Time Location Notes
BIBL 5210-2 Old Testament 1: Pentateuch and Interpretation 3 Andrews, W. M, 9/9-12/16 6:30am-9:30am Stateville Correctional Center (SCC) Restricted registration; by permission only
BIBL 5210-3 Old Testament 1: Pentateuch and Interpretation 3 Andrews, W. M, 9/9-12/16 10:30am-1:30pm Stateville Correctional Center (SCC) Restricted registration; by permission only
CEDF 7190-1 Conflict Transformation and Non-Violent Communication 3 Schiller, K. T, 9/10-12/17 10:30am-1:30pm Stateville Correctional Center (SCC) Restricted registration; by permission only
CEDF 7190-2 Conflict Transformation and Non-Violent Communication 3 TBD T, 9/10-12/17 10:30am-1:30pm Stateville Correctional Center (SCC) Restricted registration; by permission only
MNST 7190-1 Life Together: Beloved Community 3 Clifton-Soderstrom T, 9/10-12/17 6:30am-9:30am Stateville Correctional Center (SCC) Restricted registration; by permission only
MNST 7190-2 Life Together: Beloved Community 3 Gilliard, D. T, 9/10-12/17 6:30am-9:30am Stateville Correctional Center (SCC) Restricted registration; by permission only
THEO 5110-1 Christian Theology 3 Belmonte-Stephens M, 9/9-12/16 6:30am-9:30am Stateville Correctional Center (SCC) Restricted registration; by permission only
THEO 5110-2 Christian Theology 3 Belmonte-Stephens M, 9/9-12/16 10:30am-1:30pm Stateville Correctional Center (SCC) Restricted registration; by permission only

Certificate for Spiritual Direction Courses

Course Title SH Faculty Days Time Location Notes
SPFM 7502-I1 Listening & Discerning Practicum 1 3 Cepero For Spiritual Direction Certificate cohorts only.
SPFM 7504-I1 Spiritual Direction Practicum 2 3 T. Harben For Spiritual Direction Certificate cohorts only.