Picture of North Park Seminary Cupola in Chicago

Seminary Academics

Semester Dates: 8/30/2021 – 12/17/2021

*Note for Ignite and Equip Students: Some classes have a mix of synchronous and asynchronous components. See the Days and Time columns for synchronous times and the Notes column for full course dates.

**Note for SRA Courses, outside students will join the class via Zoom.

Main Campus Courses

Course Title SH Faculty Days Time Location Notes
BIBL 5210 Old Testament 1: Pentateuch and Interpretation 3 Kim Th 2:00 - 4:45pm
BIBL 5220 Old Testament 2: Prophets and Preaching Legacy 3 Clayton Th 2:00 - 4:45pm
BIBL 5109 Greek 1 3 Lee T 10:15 - 10:55am This will be flipped classroom with asynchronous online and synchronous/in-person requirements. See syllabus for details.
BIBL 5111 Greek Exegesis for Preaching and Teaching 3 Edwards Th 6:30 - 9:15pm This will be a mixed classroom with online students able to join synchronously.
BIBL 5112 Greek Readings 1 Lee & Edwards T 11:45am -1pm
BIBL 7170-01 Symposium: Bible and Politics 3 Andrews Sept. 16-18 This will be a mixed classroom with online students able to join synchronously.
HSTY 5210 Christian History 1: The Early Church to the Early Reformation (1-16c) 3 Ondrey T/Th 8:00- 9:15am
MNST 5115 Preaching the Word 3 Sutton Th 6:30 - 9:15pm
MNST 5120 Gospel Communication in Context 3 Dodson Th 6:30 -9:15pm
MNST 6352-01 Journey to Mosaic 3 Gilliard Oct 18-21 This course involves travel throughout the city of Chicago
SPFM 5201 Cancelled - Journey: The Story of Our Lives 1 Th 2:30 - 4:45pm Cancelled
SPFM 7190-01 What Loss Can Teach Us 1 Miller Sept. 11; Oct. 9; Nov. 5 This course will have asynchronous and synchronous and/or in-person components. See flyer for details.
THEO 5120 Christian Worship 3 Bjorlin T/Th 8:00- 9:15am
THEO 5130 Christian Ethics 3 Clifton-Soderstrom & Bjorlin Th 2:00 - 4:45pm This will be a mixed classroom with online students able to join synchronously.

Online Courses

Course Title SH Faculty Days Time Location Notes
BIBL 5240-I1 New Testament 1: The Texts and Their World 3 Edwards Online Asynchronous
BIBL 5250-I1 New Testament 2: The Texts and Their Theology 3 Lee Online Asynchronous
BIBL 5109 Greek 1 3 Lee T 9:30 - 10:10am Online/Mixed This will be a mixed classroom with online students able to join synchronously.
BIBL 5111 Greek Exegesis for Preaching and Teaching 3 Edwards Th 6:30 - 9:15pm Online/Mixed This will be a mixed classroom with online students able to join synchronously.
BIBL 7170-01 Symposium: Bible and Politics 3 Andrews Sept. 16-18 Online/Mixed This will be a mixed classroom with online students able to join synchronously.
MNST 6105-I1 Academic Writing 1 K. Bruckner Online Asynchronous
MNST 6150-I1 CANCELED - God’s Global Vision: Mission As Biblical Theme De Neui CANCELED Asynchronous
THEO 5110-I1 Christian Theology 3 Belmonte-Stephens Online Asynchronous
THEO 5130 Christian Ethics 3 Clifton-Soderstrom & Bjorlin Th 2:00 - 4:45pm Online/Mixed This will be a mixed classroom with online students able to join synchronously.

Field Education

Course Title SH Faculty Days Time Location Notes
FLDC 5300-01 Cancelled Vocational Excellence 1 TBD Cancelled
FLDC 7315-1 Cultural Competency Module 1 Johnson Oct. 15 9am-5pm Main Campus
FLDC 7318-1 Theological Reflection Module 1 Johnson Dec. 15 9am-5pm Main Campus
FLDC 7319-1 Mission and Ministerial Identity in the Covenant 1 Auger Sept. 24, Oct. 29, Nov. 19 Online Synchronous

Ignite Courses*

Course Title SH Faculty Days Time Location Notes
BIBL 5210-02 Old Testament 1: Pentateuch and Interpretation 3 Clayton Sept. 20-24 PSWC
BIBL 5250-01 New Testament 2: The Texts and Their Theology 3 Lee Sept. 20-24 PSWC
HSTY 6300-01 History and Theology of the ECC 3 Ondrey Sept. 20-24 PSWC
SPFM 5211-01 Intercultural Spirituality: Praying Together 1 Wong Sept. 23-25; Oct. 9; Nov. 5 PSWC This course will have asynchronous and synchronous and/or in-person components
SPFM 7190-02 What Loss Can Teach Us 1 Miller Sept. 11; Sept. 23-25; Nov. 5 PSWC This course will have asynchronous and synchronous and/or in-person components

Equip Courses*

Course Title SH Faculty Days Time Location Notes
SPFM 5201-02 Journey: The Story of Our Lives 1 R. Peterson Sept. 9 - 11 Online Synchronous
MNST 5125-01 Pastoral Care and Counseling 3 Pierre Sept. 20-24 MWC

School of Restorative Arts Courses**

Course Title SH Faculty Days Time Location Notes
BIBL 5210-03 Old Testament 1: Pentateuch and Interpretation 3 Andrews LCC
HSTY 5210 Christian History 3 Sawyer LCC
CEDF 7190-01 Conflict Transformation 3 Cervantes Tu 6:45am - 9:30am; 10:30am - 1:15pm SCC
MNST 5115-02 Preaching the Word 3 Sutton Th 6:45am - 9:30am; 10:30am - 1:15pm SCC
MNST 5125-02 Pastoral Care and Counseling 3 Bates Th 6:45am - 9:30am; 10:30am - 1:15pm SCC
MNST 6400-01 Mobilizing for Justice 3 Martinez Tu 6:45am - 9:30am; 10:30am - 1:15pm SCC
SPFM 7190-03 Spiritual Formation Through Embodied Storytelling 1 Reese Oct. 30, Nov. 6, 20, Dec. 4 8:30am - 11:00am, 12:00pm-2:30pm LCC
WRIT 5000 Writing for the Professions Pavlik W 6:45am - 9:30am SCC

Center for Spiritual Direction Courses

Course Title SH Faculty Days Time Location Notes
SPFM 7502 Listening & Discerning Practicum I 3 Burrows Online Asynchronous
SPFM 7504 Spiritual Directing Practicum II 3 Harben Online Asynchronous

Covenant Orientation Courses

Course Title SH Faculty Days Time Location Notes
ECCO 5010-02 Vocational Excellence 1 Robinson, Wiebe Nov. 5, 6, 12, 13 9:00am - 5:00pm Online Synchronous
ECCO 5020-I1 History of the ECC 3 Ondrey W 6:30 - 8:00pm Online Synchronous
ECCO 5040-I1 Mission and Ministry of the ECC 3 De Neui Oct. 2,9,16,23 Synchronous